ISAF Match Race Rankings – 30 October 2013

ISAFlogo

Wednesday 30 October 2013
There is no change at World #1 in the Open and Women’s Match Race Rankings with Taylor Canfield (ISV) and Lucy Macgregor (GBR) holding firm at the top.

Broadly Boats News

Firetrench Directory

Open Rankings

Taylor Canfield’s (ISV) third place finish at the Argo Group Gold Cup was enough for him to retain the World #1 spot and to take the overall lead in the Alpari World Match Racing Tour.

ISAF Rolex World Sailor of the Year nominee and World #2 Ian Williams (GBR) finished sixth in Bermuda and dropped to second, ten points behind Canfield in the Tour standings.

Francesco Bruni (ITA) secured victory at the Argo Group Gold Cup by defeating Ben Ainslie (GBR) in the final. The result pushes the former World #1 up to World #115 from World #196. The Italian counts four events in his ranking total having devoted time to Luna Rossa Challenge after finishing the 2011 World Match Racing Tour as runner-up.

Ainslie re-enters the rankings at World #223.

Staffan Lindberg (FIN) continues to climb up the rankings and after taking top spot at the ISAF Grade 2 Geneva International Match Race he moves to World #9 and just four spots off his best ranking of #5 that came in October 2007.

Ireland’s Philip Bendon came out on top at the ISAF Grade 3 EUROSAF Match Racing, Open Youth European Championship in Lake Constance, Germany and as a result moves from World #101 to World #57, a personal best.

France’s Guillaume Pirouelle was unable to defend his title in Lake Constance and came through in fourth. Nonetheless the strong result gives the young Frenchman his best ranking of World #81, moving up from World #129.

With ISAF Grade 3, 4 and 5 regattas aplenty this month there is further movement down the rankings.

Women’s Rankings

Lucy Macgregor (GBR) is firmly positioned at World #1 in the Women’s Rankings with over 1,000 points separating her and World #2 Camilla Ulrikkeholm (DEN).

Two ISAF Grade 3 regattas took place in the current period ensuring some movement below the top spots.

Australia’s Rayshele Martin took the honours at the Australian Women’s Match Racing Championship in New South Wales. Martin overcame Milly Bennett (AUS) to take maximum points from the event.

The result pushes Martin from World #60 to World #25, a personal best whilst Bennett moves up two spots to World #19.

Anne-Claire Le Berre (FRA) took gold at the France Women’s Match Racing Championships after strong weather forced cancellation on the final day. Le Berre had the best of the completed Round Robin and the advantage going into the final stages however strong winds forced postponement and handed Le Berre the title.

The French sailor moves up to World #21 counting five events. Runner-up Julie Bossard (FRA) stays at World #10.

Match racing – Open – Wednesday 30 October 2013
Pos Name Country Crew Events Previous Best Points
1 Canfield Taylor ISV 8 1 1 11622
2 Williams Ian GBR 8 2 1 10910
3 Hansen Bjorn SWE 8 4 2 10492
4 Swinton Keith AUS 8 3 3 10146
5 Robertson Philip NZL 8 6 4 9787
6 Sehested Nicolai DEN 8 8 6 9602
7 Richard Mathieu FRA 8 5 1 9552
8 Ferrarese Simone ITA 8 9 8 9282
9 Lindberg Staffan FIN 8 15 5 9158
10 Berntsson Johnie SWE 8 7 6 9054
11 Tarnacki Przemek POL 8 12 11 9011
12 Morvan Pierre-antoine FRA 8 11 3 8960
13 Aschenbrenner Joachim DEN 8 13 13 8785
14 Gilmour David AUS 8 14 14 8754
15 Monnin Eric SUI 8 16 11 8543
16 Corbett Reuben NZL 8 17 10 8423
17 Tiller William NZL 8 10 5 8263
18 Stanczyk Marek POL 8 18 13 8180
19 Ogeman Viktor SWE 8 19 19 8154
20 Sepp Mati EST 8 20 18 7946
Click here for full ranking list
Match racing – Women – Wednesday 30 October 2013
Pos Name Country Crew Events Previous Best Points
1 Macgregor Lucy GBR Annie Lush
Kate Macgregor 8 1 1 9981
2 Ulrikkeholm Camilla DEN Louise Ulrikkeholm
Josefine Boel Rasmussen
Joan Hansen
Trine Palludan 8 2 1 8886
3 Kjellberg Anna SWE Malin Källström
Karin Almquist
Johanna Larsson
Linnéa Wennergren
Annie Wennergren
Linda Härsjö
Lotta Harrysson 8 5 3 7700
4 Meldgaard Pedersen Lotte DEN Susanne Boidin
Tina Schmidt 8 4 1 7167
5 Roble Stephanie USA Maggie Shea
Darby Smith 8 6 5 6690
6 Skudina Ekaterina RUS Ekaterina Chashchina
Tatiana Lartseva
Silke Hahlbrock
Elena Syuzeva
Vera Dubina
Elena Vorobeva 7 3 2 6373
7 Leroy Claire FRA Marie Riou
Elodie Bertrand 5 7 1 5124
8 Echegoyen Tamara ESP Mariana Lobato
Eva Gonzalez
Lara Cacabelos
Sofia Toro
Angela Pumariega 5 8 4 5101
9 Bezel Alexa SUI Corinne Meyer
Manon Kivell
Romy Hasler
Laurane Mettraux 8 9 6 5030
10 Bossard Julie FRA 6 10 3 5020
11 Sylvan Caroline SWE Louise Kruuse Af Verchou
Frida Langenius 8 11 11 4408
12 Senfft Juliana BRA 8 12 11 4195
13 Tunnicliffe Anna USA Deborah Capozzi
Molly O’bryan Vandemoer 4 13 1 4021
14 Tams Noora FIN 8 14 14 3801
15 Price Olivia AUS Nina Curtis
Lucinda Whitty 4 15 4 3641
16 Lehtinen Silja FIN Silja Kanerva
Mikaela Wulff 4 16 3 3413
17 Pierce Claudia NZL Aimee Famularo
Paige Maree Cook
Janelle Peat
Hannah Louise Osborne 4 17 17 3330
18 Barkow Sally USA Elizabeth Kratzig Burnham
Alana O’reilly 5 18 3 3282
19 Bennett Milly AUS 5 21 19 3172
20 Decnop Renata BRA 7 19 10 2997

Leave a Reply